The question comes up again and
[…] this chapter applies may, if authorized by the Secretary, be
for any term of years not exceeding five, if each such
contract provides for the periodic adjustment of wages and
fringe benefits pursuant to future determinations, issued in
the manner prescribed in section 351 of this title no less
often than once every two years during the term of the
contract, covering the various classes of service employees.
The key to understanding the FAR
and the statute is to understand how the five-year limit has
been interpreted by the Department of Labor.20
In that regard, see 29 C.F.R. § 4.145, Extended term contracts,
which provides as follows:
(a) Sometimes service contracts
are entered into for an extended term exceeding one year;
however, their continuation in effect is subject to the
appropriation by Congress of funds for each new fiscal year.
In such event, for purposes of this Act, a contract shall be
deemed entered into upon the contract anniversary date which
occurs in each new fiscal year during which the terms of the
original contract are made effective by an appropriation for
that purpose. In other cases a service contract, entered into
for a specified term by a Government agency, may contain a
provision such as an option clause under which the agency may
unilaterally extend the contract for a period of the same
length or other stipulated period. Since the exercise of the
option results in the rendition of services for a new or
different period not included in the term for which the
con-tractor is obligated to furnish services or for which the
Government is obligated to pay under the original contract in
the absence of such action to extend it, the contract for the
additional period is a wholly new contract with respect to
application of the Act's provisions and the regulations
thereunder (see Sec. 4.143(b)).
(b) With respect to multi-year
service contracts which are not subject to annual
appropriations (for example, concession contracts which are
funded through the concessionaire's sales, certain operations
and maintenance contracts which are funded with so-called "`no
year money" or contracts awarded by instrumentalities of the
United States, such as the Federal Reserve Banks, which do not
receive appropriated funds), section 4(d) of the Act allows
such contracts to be awarded for a period of up to five years