The question comes up again and
[…] The limitation in 10 U.S.C. §
2306c(a) appears to be a clear limitation on the "period," i.e.,
duration of a multiyear service contract for the "covered
services"; such a multi-year contract may not exceed five years
in duration. However, see the discussion in subsection 3, below,
about options and award terms.
2. Multi-year Contracts Under
Title 41 of the United States Code
For agencies other than DOD, NASA
and the Coast Guard, statutory coverage of multi-year contracts
for supplies and services is combined in a single section of
Title 41 of the United States Code — § 254c. The only mention of
a five-year limit in that section is in the definition of
multi-year contract in paragraph (d), which reads as follows:
(d) Multiyear contract defined.
For the purposes of this section, a multiyear contract is a
contract for the purchase of property or services for more
than one, but not more than five, program years. Such a
contract may provide that performance under the contract
during the second and subsequent years of the contract is
contingent upon the appropriation of funds and (if it does so
pro-vide) may provide for a cancellation payment to be made to
the contractor if such appropriations are not made.
41 U.S.C. § 254c does not include
the language about "periods of not more than five years for
services" that is in 10 U.S.C. § 2306c(a). However, it is likely
that this reflects careless statute writing, rather than any
intent to establish a different rule.
3. Does the five-year