HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] That's a judgment call that depends on the offeror's ranking based on all of the evaluation factors.

I don't know what the Navy's RFP said.


By Eric B. Ottinger on Wednesday, May 02, 2001 - 12:00 pm:

Anon X,

DAU -- CON 210; Government Contract Law Course Text; (1999 Edition)

7-12. "The Government’s determination of which proposals are within the competitive range is to be based on the "cost or price and the other factors included in the solicitation." 10 U.S.C.2305(b) With the passage of Clinger-Cohen Act, the Contracting Officer can "limit the number of proposals in the competitive range to the greatest number that will permit an efficient competition among the most highly rated proposals" (FAR 15.306(c)(2)). The new attitude is "when in doubt, leave out." The competitive range determination can also be amended and narrowed during discussions after the Government has notified each offeror of their significant weaknesses and deficiencies.