HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] That is it is the improper shifting of contract work from one agency to another under the Economy Act. I have not read the particular GAO report you cite, so I don't know if it references the Navy "offloading" submarine research to the TVA. This type of activity received much attention from Congress, and I believe there were some laws enacted to prevent this from happening again, although I am not certain on this point.


By Vern Edwards on Tuesday, June 20, 2000 - 01:34 pm:

Eric:

I'm not sure about the application of the Economy Act (31 U.S.C. 1535) to transactions among departments within DOD.

The FAR says it applies to to a purchase in which one "agency" buys something for another "agency." The Act itself says, at 31 U.S.C. 1535(a): "The head of an agency or major organizational unit within an agency may place an order with a major organizational unit within the same agency or another agency for goods or services," and goes on to state criteria similar to those stated in FAR 17.503. The reference to "major organizational unit within an agency" would seem to refer to the Army and the Navy within DOD, but I don't know.