HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] The contractor has to pay employees in accordance with the appropriate Wage Determination anyway for those categories covered under the determination. As for the "professional" labor categories, the contractor can pay them whatever the market determines (regardless of what the Government pays). I guess I am not sure of the intent/purpose of this clause. Any suggestions?


By Vern Edwards on Tuesday, August 29, 2000 - 07:37 pm:

Karen:

FAR specifies inclusion of the clause because the Service Contract Act requires it. 41 U.S.C. § 351(a)(5) says:

"Every contract (and bid specification therefor) entered into by the United States or the District of Columbia in excess of $2,500, except as provided in section 356 of this title, whether negotiated or advertised, the principal purpose of which is to furnish services in the United States through the use of service employees, shall contain the following... (5) A statement of the rates that would be paid by the Federal agency to the various classes of service employees if section 5341 or section 5332 of title 5 were applicable to them. The Secretary [of Labor] shall give due consideration to such rates in making the wage and fringe benefit determinations specified in this section."