The Federal Circuit has held that the determination of whether a bid is materially unbalanced is "something that is best known by the agency, for it is dependant on projected ordering patterns, and we therefore give broad discretion to contracting officers in deciding whether material imbalance is present or not in a proposal." SMS Data Prod. Group, Inc. v. United States, 900 F.2d 1553, 1557 (Fed. Cir. 1990) (quoting SMS Data, 89-1 BCA ¶ 21,567, at 108,615). Furthermore, the government adopted these principles in the Hurlburt Solicitation by embracing FAR § 52.215-1, which was incorporated by reference. See AR at 13, 34. The Solicitation states that "the Government may determine that a proposal is unacceptable if the prices proposed are materially unbalanced between line items or subline items . . . A proposal may be rejected if the Contracting Officer determines that the lack of balance poses an unacceptable risk to the Government." See id at 34. See also Doe v. United States, 46 Fed. Cl. 399, 401-02 (2000) (which found that "the use of ‘may’ expressly places the determination . . . within the agency’s discretion") (quoting Evans v. United States, 14 Cl. Ct. 194, 197 (1988).