HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] (b) Effective Date- The amendment made by subsection (a) is inapplicable to task or delivery orders issued before the date of enactment of this Act.

Energy savings performance contracts (sec. 828)

The House bill contained a provision (sec. 832) that would clarify the manner in which competition requirements applicable to multiple award task and delivery order contracts apply to energy savings performance contracts (ESPC).

The Senate committee-reported bill contained no similar provision.

The agreement includes the provision. We note that section 8287 of title 42, which provides the authority for ESPCs, provides for the use of such contracts “solely for the purpose of achieving energy savings and benefits ancillary to that purpose.” The Department of Defense does not construct new buildings or facilities “solely for the purpose of achieving energy savings and benefits ancillary to that purpose.” Accordingly, ESPC contracts may not be used for the construction of new buildings or facilities.