HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  DISCUSSION ARCHIVES  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  DISCUSSION ARCHIVES  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES

Loading

How To Use the NDAA Pages

Back to NDAA Contents

TITLE VIII--ACQUISITION POLICY, ACQUISITION MANAGEMENT, AND RELATED MATTERS

Subtitle F—Industrial Base Matters

P. L. 114-

House Conference Report. 114-270

SEC. 869. Establishment of an Office of Hearings and Appeals in the Small Business Administration; petitions for reconsideration of size standards.

(a) Establishment of an Office of Hearings and Appeals in the Small Business Administration.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 5 of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 634) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(i) Office of Hearings and Appeals.—

“(1) ESTABLISHMENT.—

“(A) OFFICE.—There is established in the Administration an Office of Hearings and Appeals—

“(i) to impartially decide matters relating to program decisions of the Administrator—

“(I) for which Congress requires a hearing on the record; or

“(II) that the Administrator designates for hearing by regulation; and