SEC. 836. REVISION OF DEFINITION OF COMMERCIAL ITEM FOR PURPOSES
[…] (i) by striking “Commercial Items” in the subsection heading and
inserting “Commercial Products And Commercial Services”; and
(ii) by striking “commercial items” each place it appears and
inserting “commercial products and commercial services”; and
(C) in subsection (e)(3), by striking “commercial items” and
inserting “commercial products and commercial services”.
(2) Section 2376(1) is amended—
(A) by striking “terms ‘commercial item’,” and inserting “terms
‘commercial product’, ‘commercial service’,”; and
(B) by striking “chapter 1 of title 41” and inserting “sections
103, 103a, 110, 105, and 102, respectively, of title 41”.
(3) Section 2377 is amended—
(A) in subsection (a)—
(i) in paragraph (2), by striking “commercial items or, to the
extent that commercial items suitable to meet the agency’s needs
are not available, nondevelopmental items other than commercial
items” and inserting “commercial services or commercial products
or, to the extent that commercial products suitable to meet the
agency’s needs are not available, nondevelopmental items other
than commercial products”; and
(ii) in paragraph (3), by striking “commercial items and