SEC. 836. REVISION OF DEFINITION OF COMMERCIAL ITEM FOR PURPOSES
[…] SEC. 836. REVISION OF DEFINITION OF COMMERCIAL ITEM FOR PURPOSES
OF FEDERAL ACQUISITION STATUTES.
(a) Definitions In Chapter 1 Of Title 41, United States Code.—
(1) SEPARATION OF commercial item DEFINITION INTO DEFINITIONS OF
commercial product AND commercial service.—Chapter 1 of title
41, United States Code, is amended by striking section 103 and
inserting the following new sections:
Ҥ 103. Commercial product
“In this subtitle, the term ‘commercial product’ means any of
the following:
“(1) A product, other than real property, that—
“(A) is of a type customarily used by the general public or by
nongovernmental entities for purposes other than governmental
purposes; and
“(B) has been sold, leased, or licensed, or offered for sale,
lease, or license, to the general public.
“(2) A product that—
“(A) evolved from a product described in paragraph (1) through
advances in technology or performance; and
“(B) is not yet available in the commercial marketplace but will