SEC. 836. REVISION OF DEFINITION OF COMMERCIAL ITEM FOR PURPOSES
[…] in subsections (a) and (c) and inserting “commercial products or
commercial services”.
(B) (i) The heading of such section is amended to read as
follows:
Ҥ 4505. Payments for commercial products and commercial
services”.
(ii) The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 45 is
amended by striking the item relating to section 4505 and
inserting the following new item:
“4505. Payments for commercial products and commercial
services.”.
(19) Section 4704(d) is amended by striking “commercial items”
both places it appears and inserting “commercial products or
commercial services”.
(20) Sections 8102(a)(1), 8703(d)(2), and 8704(b) are amended by
striking “commercial items (as defined in section 103 of this
title)” and inserting “commercial products or commercial
services (as defined in sections 103 and 103a, respectively, of
this title)”.
(c) Amendments To Chapter 137 Of Title 10, United States
Code.—Chapter 137 of title 10, United States Code, is amended as
follows:
(1) Section 2302(3) is amended—
(A) by redesignating subparagraphs (J), (K), and (L) as
subparagraphs (K), (L), and (M); and