HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  DISCUSSION ARCHIVES  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] In that case the plaintiff argued that grants issued by the Army pursuant to the Small Business Innovation Research (“SBIR”) program constituted a procurement because the government was procuring research and development services. Id. at 719. The CFC determined that it did not have jurisdiction because the grants, which were issued pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 638, were not part of a procurement process. The purpose of the SBIR was “to stimulate technological development” via small businesses and to “foster and encourage participation by minority and disadvantaged persons.” Id. at 716 (quoting § 638(a)). The implementing statute states that the purpose of SBIR programs is to provide “assistance to small-business concerns to enable them to undertake and to obtain the benefits of research and development . . . .” R&D Dynamics, 80 Fed. Cl. at 720 (quoting § 638(a)).