Posted on
[…] Go figure! |
v |
Posted on
Wednesday, November 28, 2007 - 10:43 pm:
b:
See Cibinic and Nash, Formation of Government Contracts,
3d ed., pp. 1583-1588. According to the authors:
"There is no specified appeals procedure for Comptroller
General decisions because they are not in the nature of
judicial decisions. If a protester is dissatisfied with a
Comptroller General decision, an action may be brought in
either district court or the Court of Federal Claims,
assuming that all requirements for jurisdiction are met, 31
U.S.C. § 3556."
31 USC § 3556 provides in part as follows:
"This subchapter does not give the Comptroller General
exclusive jurisdiction over protests, and nothing contained
in this subchapter shall affect the right of any interested
party to file a protest with the contracting agency or to
file an action in the United States Court of Federal Claims.
In any such action based on a procurement or proposed
procurement with respect to which a protest has been filed
under this subchapter, the reports required by sections 3553
(b)(2) and 3554 (e)(1) of this title with respect to such
procurement or proposed procurement and any decision or
recommendation of the Comptroller General under this
subchapter with respect to such procurement or proposed
procurement shall be considered to be part of the agency
record subject to review."
If you lose a protest before the GAO you can file a suit
with the Court of Federal Claims. (You can no longer file
suit in a district court.) The suit is not an appeal.The
GAO's decision will be part of the agency record that is
reviewed by the court. Decisions of the Court of Federal