HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] Why do you feel the action would violate the Brooks Act? Is it because the selection criteria would include price? Is there any other reason?


By joel hoffman on Monday, April 09, 2001 - 08:20 pm:

http://www4.law.cornell.edu/uscode/40/541.html is the link to the Public Law concerning A-E selections.

The intent of the law is that A-E selections are to be based on qualifications criteria, specifically not priced based criteria. Original intent was not to jeopardize the public safety due to price cutting pressures.

Happy Sails! Joel


By Anonymous on Tuesday, April 10, 2001 - 09:09 am:

40 U.S.C. 542 states that it is the policy of the Federal Government "...to negotiate contracts for architectual and engineering services on the basis of demonstrated competence and qualification for the type of professional services required and at fair and reasonable prices." Based on this language, I am thinking that to have an A-E submit a proposal, negotiate a price with that A-E, and then compare that price with another A-E's price for the same requirement for the purpose of awarding a contractact is, in my opinion, a violation of the Brooks Act.