Ottinger on Wednesday, April 25, 2001 - 09:09
[…] So, if everyone meeting these criteria gets an award, how does
this violate CICA? (I'm saying this with "tongue in
cheek", because this is the argument GSA uses). Now that
GSA has made several awards for the same or similar items,
agencies are free to pick which one offers the best value or
lowest cost in meeting their needs. This doesn't have to be
competition among sources; just comparison.
By
Anonymous
2 on Monday, April 30, 2001 - 09:42 am:
Whoever says that CICA requires competition between several
schedule contractors for a particular task should re-read CICA.
41 U.S.C. 259(b) says:
"(b) The term 'competitive procedures' means procedures
under which an executive agency enters into a contract pursuant
to full and open competition. Such term also includes -
(1) procurement of architectural or engineering services
conducted in accordance with title IX of this Act (40 U.S.C. 541
et seq.);
(2) the competitive selection of basic research proposals
resulting from a general solicitation and the peer review or
scientific review (as appropriate) of such proposals;
(3) the procedures established by the Administrator for the
multiple awards schedule program of the General Services
Administration if -
(A) participation in the program has been open to all
responsible sources; and
(B) orders and contracts under such procedures result in the
lowest overall cost alternative to meet the needs of the
Government;
(4) procurements conducted in furtherance of section 644 of
title 15 as long as all responsible business concerns that are
entitled to submit offers for such procurements are permitted to
compete; and
(5) a competitive selection of research proposals resulting from
a general solicitation and peer review or scientific review (as
appropriate) solicited pursuant to section 638 of title
15."
The statute "also includes" (i.e., in addition to
procedures in which agencies obtain full and open competition)
the MAS/FSS procedures established by the GSA Administrator, whatever
they may be, as long as (A) every potential contractor has a