Ottinger on Wednesday, April 25, 2001 - 09:09
[…] FSS! One of the FSS' allures is that FAR 8.404(a) said that
ordering offices "need not seek further competition,
synopsize the requirement, make a separate determination of fair
and reasonable pricing, or consider small business programs. GSA
[General Services Administration, which operates the FSS
program] has already determined the prices of items under
schedule contracts to be fair and reasonable." This is
interpreted by many as "find a suitable product in an FSS
catalog, examine two other FSS catalogs, then buy it."
However, GAO points out that Title 41 of the U.S. Code, Section
259(b)(3) provides that the FSS program satisfies the
requirement to obtain competition if "(A) participation in
the program has been open to all responsible sources; and (B)
orders and contracts under such procedures result in the lowest
overall cost alternative to meet the needs of the
government." To GAO, this means "use of the
streamlined procedures of the FSS in lieu of conducting a
competition is thus premised on a determination regarding what
the agency's needs are and which FSS supply or service meets
those needs at the lowest overall cost." This mean more