Anonymous on Monday, August 26,
[…] small business nonmanufacturer performance requirement in
paragraph (e)?
The difference is significant. In the case of the subcontracting
limitation, compliance with the contractual requirement is
determined through application of a complex cost measurement
test, sometimes referred to as the "Phoenix methodology," after
an SBA Office of Hearings and Appeals decision. See: Phoenix
Systems & Technologies, Inc., Docket No. SIZ-89-9-29-129,
November 29, 1989; and, Columbian Rope Company, Docket
No. SIZ-96-2-8-13, June 6, 1996. See, too, 13 CFR 125.6(b).
However, SBA uses different criteria to determine whether or not
a firm is "the manufacturer of the end item being procured." The
criteria are described at length in 13 CFR § 121.406(b)(2), and
include the following:
"(i) The proportion of total value in the end item added by the
efforts of the concern, excluding the costs of overhead,
testing, quality control, and profit; and (ii) the importance of
the elements added by the concern to the function of the end
item, regardless of their relative value."
Among other things, you will note that overhead and profit are
not considered when determining whether or not a firm is the
manufacturer, but they are included in the when applying the 50
percent rule. Under the manufacturer criteria, a firm may be the