Anonymous on Monday, August 26,
[…] When they
say the item furnished must be manufactured in a HUBZone by one
or more qualified HUBZone SBC Manufacturers, I believe there is
only one set of criteria that can be applied in determining
whether or not that item is a qualified HUBZone product. It
should be the same criteria that a manufacturer is required to
meet.
Think I will check with the SBA. Thanks for your response.
Roy
By
Vern Edwards on Friday, August 30,
2002 - 01:47 pm:
Roy:
Well, I can lead you to water, but...
Vern
By
Vern Edwards on Friday, August 30,
2002 - 02:23 pm:
All:
See 13 CFR 126.601(d):
"A qualified HUBZone SBC which is a non-manufacturer may submit
an offer on a contract for supplies if it meets the requirements
under
the non-manufacturer rule as defined in Sec. 121.406(b) of this
title and if the small manufacturer is also a qualified HUBZone
SBC."
Here are the rules for determining who is the manufacturer of
the end item, quoted from 13 CFR 121.406(b)(2):
"(2) For size purposes, there can be only one manufacturer of
the end item being acquired. The manufacturer is the concern
which, with its own facilities, performs the primary activities