Anonymous on Monday, August 26,
[…] (excluding the cost of materials). That’s my view on the
subject.
By
Vern Edwards on Friday, August 30,
2002 - 09:34 am:
Roy:
There are, indeed, two different standards: one for HUBZone
manufacturers and another for HUBZone nonmanufacturers. Read 13
CFR 126.615, which says:
"May a large business participate on a HUBZone contract?
A large business may not participate as a prime contractor on a
HUBZone award but may participate as a subcontractor to an
otherwise qualified HUBZone SBC, subject to the contract
performance requirements set forth in Sec. 126.700."
Now read 13 CFR 126.700(4), which says:
"What are the subcontracting percentages requirements under this
program?
(a) Subcontracting percentage requirements. A qualified HUBZone
SBC prime contractor can subcontract part of a HUBZone contract
provided: (4) In the case of a contract for procurement of
supplies (other than a procurement from a regular dealer in such
supplies) the qualified HUBZone SBC spends at least 50 percent
of the manufacturing cost (excluding the cost of materials) on
performing the contract in a HUBZone. One or more qualified
HUBZone SBCs may combine to meet this subcontracting percentage
requirement."
Roy, did you see the parenthetical language excepting regular
dealers? This language tracks 15 U.S.C. 632(p) [definitions
relating to HUBZones] (5) [definition of "qualified HUBZone
small business concern] (A)(i)(III)(bb), which says:
"[W]ith respect to any subcontract entered into by the small