Anonymous on Monday, August 26,
[…] whether or not that item is a qualified HUBZone product. It
should be the same criteria that a manufacturer is required to
meet.
Think I will check with the SBA. Thanks for your response.
Roy
By
Vern Edwards on Friday, August 30,
2002 - 01:47 pm:
Roy:
Well, I can lead you to water, but...
Vern
By
Vern Edwards on Friday, August 30,
2002 - 02:23 pm:
All:
See 13 CFR 126.601(d):
"A qualified HUBZone SBC which is a non-manufacturer may submit
an offer on a contract for supplies if it meets the requirements
under
the non-manufacturer rule as defined in Sec. 121.406(b) of this
title and if the small manufacturer is also a qualified HUBZone
SBC."
Here are the rules for determining who is the manufacturer of
the end item, quoted from 13 CFR 121.406(b)(2):
"(2) For size purposes, there can be only one manufacturer of
the end item being acquired. The manufacturer is the concern
which, with its own facilities, performs the primary activities
in transforming inorganic or organic substances, including the
assembly of parts and components, into the end item being
acquired. The end item must possess characteristics which, as a
result of mechanical, chemical or human action, it did not
possess before the original substances, parts or components were
assembled or transformed. The end item may be finished and ready
for utilization or consumption, or it may be semifinished as a
raw material to be used in further manufacturing. Firms which
perform only minimal operations upon the item being procured do
not qualify as manufacturers of the end item. SBA will evaluate
the following factors in determining whether a concern is the
manufacturer of the end item:
(i) The proportion of total value in the end item added by the
efforts of the concern, excluding costs of overhead, testing,
quality control, and profit; and
(ii) The importance of the elements added by the concern to the
function of the end item, regardless of their relative value."
As you can see, the standard for determining who is the
manufacturer of the end item is different from the 50 percent
rule, which is a strict cost test.
|