Anonymous on Monday, August 26,
[…] A qualified HUBZone
SBC prime contractor can subcontract part of a HUBZone contract
provided: (4) In the case of a contract for procurement of
supplies (other than a procurement from a regular dealer in such
supplies) the qualified HUBZone SBC spends at least 50 percent
of the manufacturing cost (excluding the cost of materials) on
performing the contract in a HUBZone. One or more qualified
HUBZone SBCs may combine to meet this subcontracting percentage
requirement."
Roy, did you see the parenthetical language excepting regular
dealers? This language tracks 15 U.S.C. 632(p) [definitions
relating to HUBZones] (5) [definition of "qualified HUBZone
small business concern] (A)(i)(III)(bb), which says:
"[W]ith respect to any subcontract entered into by the small
business concern pursuant to a contract awarded to the small
business concern under section 657a of this title, the small
business concern will ensure that - in the case of a contract
for procurement of supplies (other than procurement from a
regular dealer in such supplies), not less than 50 percent of
the cost of manufacturing the supplies (not including the cost
of materials) will be incurred in connection with the