Anonymous on Monday, August 26,
[…] determining when a product qualifies under the HUBZone rules,
given the language in the HUBZone Act?
Yea, regular dealers can still participate under the program but
the products they supply must be manufactured in a HUBZone by
qualified HUBZone SBC’s meeting the test of the 50 percent rule
(excluding the cost of materials). That’s my view on the
subject.
By
Vern Edwards on Friday, August 30,
2002 - 09:34 am:
Roy:
There are, indeed, two different standards: one for HUBZone
manufacturers and another for HUBZone nonmanufacturers. Read 13
CFR 126.615, which says:
"May a large business participate on a HUBZone contract?
A large business may not participate as a prime contractor on a
HUBZone award but may participate as a subcontractor to an
otherwise qualified HUBZone SBC, subject to the contract
performance requirements set forth in Sec. 126.700."
Now read 13 CFR 126.700(4), which says:
"What are the subcontracting percentages requirements under this
program?
(a) Subcontracting percentage requirements. A qualified HUBZone
SBC prime contractor can subcontract part of a HUBZone contract