Anonymous on Monday, August 26,
[…] By
Vern Edwards on Tuesday, August 27,
2002 - 11:25 am:
One more point of clarification. On August 26 at 3:47
p.m., Roy said:
"The only exception to the nonmanufacturing rule I know of at
the present time for HUBZones is if the acquisition is for
$25,000 or less. See SBA final rule posted in the Federal
Register on January 18, 2001. This is really not classified as a
waiver by SBA. Think SBA applied this monetary exception based
on the authorization provided in general language found in FAR
19.102(f)(7)."
Roy is referring to the rule that appears at 13 CFR §
121.406(d), and which states:
(d) Simplified Acquisition Procedures. Where the procurement of
a manufactured item is processed under Simplified Acquisition
Procedures, as defined in Sec. 13.101 of the Federal Acquisition
Regulation (FAR) (48 CFR 13.101), and where the anticipated cost
of the procurement will not exceed $25,000, the offeror need not
supply the end product of a small business concern as long as
the product acquired is manufactured or produced in the United
States, and the offeror does not exceed 500 employees. The
offeror need not itself be the manufacturer of any of the items
acquired."
This is not an exception to or waiver of the nonmanufacturer
rule. Rather, like the nonmanufacturer rule, it is an exception
to the general requirement in 13 CFR 121.406(a) that an offeror
responding to a solicitation for supplies that is set aside for