Anonymous on Monday, August 26,
[…] businesses, the contractor must be the manufacturer of the end
items being procured (see 13 CFR § 121.406(a)). However, there
is an exception to the requirement that the contractor be the
manufacturer, which is called the "nonmanufacturer rule" (see 13
CFR § 121.406(b), 121.1201, and 126.206). The nonmanufacturer
rule allows HUBZone small business wholesalers and retailers
("regular dealers") to receive supply contracts awarded under
HUBZone set-asides.
If the HUBZone contractor is a manufacturer, then it must comply
with certain subcontracting percentage limitations apply (see 13
CFR § 126.700). These are the limitations referred to in FAR §
52.219-3(c)(2). They are as follows, quoting from the FAR
clause:
"[A]t least 50 percent of the cost of manufacturing, excluding
the cost of materials, will be performed by the concern or other
HUBZone small business concerns."
The SBA refers to this rule (and to the one in FAR §
52.219-14(b)(2), which is an absolute limitation on
subcontracting) as "the 50 percent rule." However, this
percentage limitation does not apply if the HUBZone contractor
is a nonmanufacturer, i.e., a regular dealer instead of a
manufacturer. Instead, a different rule applies, which, as
quoted from FAR § 52.219-3(e), is as follows:
"A HUBZone small business concern nonmanufacturer agrees to
furnish in performing this contract only end items manufactured
or produced by HUBZone small business manufacturer concerns."
Now, what is the difference between the subcontracting
limitation in FAR 52.219-3, paragraph (c)(2), and the HUBZone
small business nonmanufacturer performance requirement in
paragraph (e)?
The difference is significant. In the case of the subcontracting