Anonymous on Monday, August 26,
[…] Roy:
My answer to Anonymous was correct. I said that the
subcontracting limitation in FAR § 52.219-3(c)(2) does not apply
to small business nonmanufacturers.
The SBA has applied the nonmanufacturer rule to HUBZONE small
businesses. See 13 CFR 126.206, which says:
"Sec. 126.206 May non-manufacturers be certified as qualified
HUBZone SBCs?
Non-manufacturers (referred to in the HUBZone Act of 1997 as
'regular dealers') may be certified as qualified HUBZone SBCs if
they meet all of the requirements set forth in Sec. 126.200. For
purposes of this part, a 'non-manufacturer' is defined in Sec.
121.406(b)(1)(i) and (ii) of this title."
The inapplicability of the 50 percent limitation to HUBZONE
nonmanufactureres is made clear in 13 CFR 126.700, which says,
in pertinent part:
"(a) Subcontracting percentage requirements. A qualified HUBZone
SBC prime contractor can subcontract part of a HUBZone contract
provided:
* * *
(4) In the case of a contract for procurement of supplies
(other than a procurement from a regular dealer in such
supplies) the qualified HUBZone SBC spends at least 50
percent of the manufacturing cost (excluding the cost of
materials) on performing the contract in a HUBZone. One or more
qualified HUBZone SBCs may combine to meet this subcontracting
percentage requirement." Italics added.
Vern
By
Vern Edwards on Tuesday, August 27,
2002 - 10:20 am:
For those who may not be following this discussion --
some background:
When a procurement of supplies is set aside for HUBZone small
businesses, the contractor must be the manufacturer of the end