randy on Thursday, April 26, 2001 - 02:21 pm:
[…] decide whether or not the proposal should be included in the
competitive range. That's a judgment call that depends on the
offeror's ranking based on all of the evaluation factors.
I don't know what the Navy's RFP said.
By
Eric B. Ottinger
on Wednesday, May 02, 2001 - 12:00 pm:
Anon X,
DAU -- CON 210; Government Contract Law Course Text; (1999
Edition)
7-12. "The Government’s determination of which proposals are
within the competitive range is to be based on the "cost or
price and the other factors included in the solicitation." 10
U.S.C.2305(b) With the passage of Clinger-Cohen Act, the
Contracting Officer can "limit the number of proposals in the
competitive range to the greatest number that will permit an
efficient competition among the most highly rated proposals"
(FAR 15.306(c)(2)). The new attitude is "when in doubt, leave
out." The competitive range determination can also be amended
and narrowed during discussions after the Government has
notified each offeror of their significant weaknesses and
deficiencies.