FormerCO4AF on Tuesday, January 07,
[…] order.
Thanks again.
By
Anonymous on Friday, January 10,
2003 - 11:22 am:
Joel, I don't believe I implied that there would be
price competition in my original message. Part 36.6 describes
how the AE firm should be selected, which for all intents and
purposes amounts to competition based on technical criteria.
By
joel hoffman on Friday, January 10,
2003 - 04:12 pm:
Vern, in my opinion, if the Contractor led me to rely
on classifications it had no intention of using, at the time of
agreement, it would be considered to be defective cost or
pricing data.
The statutory definition of C&P data at 10 USC 2306a(i) and 41
USC 254b(i) "includes all facts that, as of the date of
agreement on the price of a contract...a prudent buyer or seller
would reasonably expect to affect price negotiations
significantly. Such term does not include information that is
judgemental, but does include the factual information from which
a judgement was derived."
The case law goes back and forth, over what is or isn't
"factual".
What I meant by my statement concerning "the concept of intent"
was this. The number of forecast hours would probably be
considered judgemental. However - in my opinion - the