HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] What's up with that?

And besides, I wrote that in 1995. Even if I had been writing about commercial items, which I wasn't, I can change my mind, and all that the quote would prove is that I thought differently seven years ago. It would not prove that I'm wrong now.

Here is how you posited the issue on March 17:

"To my mind this issue is a question of giving plain language a plain reading."

You reiterated your "plain language" stance in your post of March 19. Here is the language that you were talking about, from 41 U.S.C. § 403(12)(F):

"Services offered and sold competitively, in substantial quantities, in the commercial marketplace based on established catalog or market prices for specific tasks performed and under standard commercial terms and conditions."

Now where in the "plain language" of that text do you see anything about inputs, outputs, outcomes, or results? What "plain reading" technique converts "specific tasks" to specific results (or specific outputs or specific outcomes).