HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] By Eric Ottinger on Monday, March 17, 2003 - 10:16 pm:

As one of our anonymous old timers wrote recently, “It is obvious from looking at working level writing, some contract documents and even examples in this forum that an old skill needs to be redeveloped. Those who cannot master it need to be sent back to learn or for assignment far from contracting.

What is this old skill? An ability to communicate clearly in writing and to accurately comprehend what is clearly written.”

To my mind this issue is a question of giving plain language a plain reading.

Take a look at Title 41, Sec. 403. Definitions

"(12) The term ''commercial item'' means any of the following:

(F) Services offered and sold competitively, in substantial quantities, in the commercial marketplace based on established catalog or market prices for specific tasks performed and under standard commercial terms and conditions."

I read this as a straightforward statement that the established price must be the price for a task, not the price for a labor hour.

Evidently, some of us give it a different reading, something like the following: