HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] I think that "text editing" is a specific task, and I don't see why "$50 per page" cannot be a catalog or market price for that task. Want it more specific? Okay, then specify the working title of the text to be edited.

I think that "expert witness service" is a specific task, and that $250 per hour" can be a catalog or market price. Want it more specific than that? Okay, then "expert witness service, U.S. District Court, District of Columbia, Docket No. 2003-XXXXXX."

Now, Eric, back to statutory interpretation, and in a variation on your own theme -- if Congress had meant 41 U.S.C. § 403(12) to say:

"Services offered and sold competitively, in substantial quantities, in the commercial marketplace based on established catalog or market [firm-fixed lump sum] prices for specific tasks performed and under standard commercial terms and conditions,"

they would have said exactly that.


By Vern Edwards on Wednesday, March 19, 2003 - 10:36 am:

Eric:

An additional thought: 41 U.S.C. § 403(12) merely defines what is a commercial item; it does not establish any rule about how a government contract for commercial items may or must be priced.