HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] Title 5 does define an executive department or independent establishment and FAR defines a Federal agency or Executive agency, but I can not find a definition of "agency" anywhere. The reason given for this change in 1984 was for clarity. Now it's clear as mud.

Can you provide a citation as to how you arrived at your conclusion "the Economy Act only covers federal agencies"?


By formerfed on Thursday, January 24, 2002 - 04:00 pm:

40 USC 472 defines "executive agency" as "...any executive department or independent establishment in the executive branch of the government including wholly owned government corporations". It also defines Federal agency as "any executive agency or any other establishment in the legislative or judicialbranch of the Government..."

31 USC 101 defines agency as "a department, agency, or intrumentality of the United States Govenment"