HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] MOUs usually don't involve money. Often agencies use Cooperative Agreements to further fulfilling some agency mission when transferring money or other resources.


By bob antonio on Wednesday, January 23, 2002 - 03:08 pm:

There are two threads under Grants and Cooperatives Agreements that include discussions with working with state governments.


By Anonymous on Thursday, January 24, 2002 - 07:48 am:

It does not appear to me that this would fall into either one of these categories (MOU or Cooperative Agreement).

As I read Sec. 6305 of Title 31, Using Cooperative Agreement, we would meet the requirements of item 1 but we would not meet the requirement of item 2 "substantial involvement is expected between the executive agency and the State, local government, or other recipient when carrying out the activity contemplated in the agreement". What we are doing is paying States to provide data, there is no substantial involvement.


By Dave Barnett on Thursday, January 24, 2002 - 01:13 pm: