HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES

Google

       Search WWW Search wifcon.com

To Contents

Contracting with a State Agency
By Anonymous on Wednesday, January 23, 2002 - 10:58 am:

Can a Federal Agency enter into an agreement under the Economy Act with a State Agency?

FAR 17.501 Definition of interagency acquisition "means a procedure by which an agency needing supplies or services (the requesting agency) obtains them from another agency (the servicing agency)."

31 U.S.C. 1535 states "The head of an agency or major organizational unit within an agency may place an order with a major organizational unit within the same agency or another agency for goods or services if -"

The FAR or U.S.C. does not define "Agency"


By casia on Wednesday, January 23, 2002 - 12:30 pm:

Good question, and I also would like to know the definitive answer.

My first reaction would be no, that the Economy Act provides for a federal-to-federal relationship.