HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] Our contract admin offices allow upfront, separate progress payments for the bond. The Contractor furnishes a paid invoice from the agency which sold the bond. That's how we determine who the agent works for - not by reviewing the bond, itself. One should always require that Contractor submit the PAID invoice information with it's request for reimbursement for the bond. You'd be surprised at the number of small constructors that don't pay the bonding company. happy sails!


By Anonymous on Thursday, March 07, 2002 - 12:28 pm:

Joel--

31 C.F.R. Sec. 223.5(b), states in part, as follows:

"No bond is acceptable if it has been executed (signed and/or otherwise validated) by a company or its agent in a State where it has not obtained that State's license to do surety business."

If it's not known where the surety's agent provided a bond from, then how would Government know if bond is acceptable?