Anon1 on Wednesday, February 27, 2002 - 12:55 pm:
[…] Some CLINS IF and
some AF. Is going to be a real kick to administer. My PM and I
will become siamese twins!
By
Vern Edwards on Thursday, February 28, 2002 - 09:10 pm:
Anon1:
Okay, here's the skinny. For the benefit of others who may be
interested, I'm going to provide more background than you
probably need.
The FAR Councils dropped the application of fee limitations to
CPIF contracts in FAC 97-02, 62 FR 51224, which was published on
September 30, 1997 and took effect on January 1, 1998. What
follows is the history of this policy change.
The statutory limitations on fee appear in 10 U.S.C. 2306(d) and
41 U.S.C. 254(b) and are implemented at FAR 15.404-4(c)(4)(i).
The two statutes contain the same restrictions, but they are
worded a little differently. The wording in Title 10 is as
follows:
"The fee for performing a cost-plus-a-fixed-fee contract for
experimental, developmental, or research work may not be more
than 15 percent of the estimated cost of the contract, not
including the fee. The fee for performing a
cost-plus-a-fixed-fee contract for architectural or engineering
services for a public work or utility plus the cost of those
services to the contractor may not be more than 6 percent of the
estimated cost of that work or project, not including fees. The
fee for performing any other cost-plus-a-fixed-fee contract may
not be more than 10 percent of the estimated cost of the
contract, not including the fee. Determinations under this
subsection of the estimated costs of a contract or project shall
be made by the head of the agency at the time the contract is
made."
Here's the wording from Title 41:
"The cost-plus-a-percentage-of-cost system of contracting shall
not be used, and in the case of a cost-plus-a-fixed-fee contract
the fee shall not exceed 10 percent of the estimated cost of the
contract, exclusive of the fee, as determined by the agency head