Fara Fasat on Friday, May 10, 2002 - 06:46 pm:
[…] Now that we have established the authority to change an
unrated order to a rated order, I have a question regarding the
interpretation of the preferential treatment that a supplier
must give to rated orders. When determining whether it can meet
the required delivery date, is the supplier required to give
priority to the rated order over unrated orders for the same
product, or over all other work on the production line? If the
latter, this can have a tremendous impact.
By
Vern Edwards on Tuesday, May 14, 2002 - 02:43 pm:
Fara Fasat:
The rules about preferential scheduling are in 15 C.F.R.
700.14(b), and read, in pertinent part, as follows:
"(a) A person must schedule operations, including the
acquisition of all needed production items, in a timely manner
to satisfy the delivery requirements of each rated order.
Modifying production or delivery schedules is necessary only
when required delivery dates for rated orders cannot otherwise
be met.
(b) DO rated orders must be given production preference over
unrated orders, if necessary to meet required delivery dates,
even if this requires the diversion of items being processed or
ready for delivery against unrated orders. Similarly, DX rated
orders must be given preference over DO rated orders and unrated
orders.
Examples: If a person receives a DO rated order with a delivery
date of June 3 and if meeting that date would mean delaying
production or delivery of an item for an unrated order, the
unrated order must be delayed. If a DX rated order is received
calling for delivery on July 15 and a person has a DO rated
order requiring delivery on June 2 and operations can be
scheduled to meet both deliveries, there is no need to alter
production schedules to give any additional preference to the DX
rated order."
The rule talks about "orders," and does not say that preference
is only given among orders for the same item.
By
Kennedy How on
Wednesday, May 15, 2002 - 12:12 pm:
Vern,
I'm deferring to your cite on the matter, but back when I was in
Contracting 101, it seemed to me that everybody was talking