Fara Fasat on Friday, May 10, 2002 - 06:46 pm:
[…] Is the seller obligated to accept this modification under the
same standards as it would an initial order? My answer is no,
because the law and the regs all talk about contracts or orders,
and a rated order is defined as "a prime contract, a
subcontract, or a purchase order ...." This doesn't seem to
leave room for changing an unrated order for partial quantities.
Any other thoughts?
By
Vern Edwards on Saturday, May 11, 2002 - 11:45 am:
Fara Fasat:
The contractor must accept the modification under the same
standards as an original order. See 15 C.F.R. 700.16, Changes
or cancellations of priority ratings and rated orders,
especially paragraph (b), which reads as follows:
"If an unrated order is amended so as to make it a rated order,
or a DO rating is changed to a DX rating, the supplier must give
the appropriate preferential treatment to the order as of the
date the change is received by the supplier."
By
Vern Edwards on Saturday, May 11, 2002 - 11:47 am:
Fara Fasat:
P.S., 15 C.F.R. 700.16, paragraph (a), allows the the agency to
modify the order unilaterally.
By
Vern Edwards on Saturday, May 11, 2002 - 01:54 pm:
Fara Fasat:
P.P.S. Correction to my last post--15 C.F.R. 700.16 does not