By Linda
[…] information marked by the contractor as "contractor bid and
proposal information" in accordance with law or regulation, and
information marked by the contractor in accordance with FAR
52.215-1(e). However, FAR 3.104-5(d) allows the contracting
officer to challenge offerors' restrictive markings if he or she
thinks that information marked "proprietary" is not, in fact,
proprietary, and to disclose that information despite contractor
objections under certain circumstances. (I should point out that
the meaning of the word proprietary is not entirely
clear.)
18 USC § 1832 prohibits the disclosure of "trade secrets," which
18 USC 1839 defines as follows:
"[A]ll forms and types of financial, business, scientific,
technical, economic, or engineering information, including
patterns, plans, compilations, program devices, formulas,
designs, prototypes, methods, techniques, processes, procedures,
programs, or codes, whether tangible or intangible, and whether
or how stored, compiled, or memorialized physically,
electronically, graphically, photographically, or in writing if
-
(A) the owner thereof has taken reasonable measures to keep such
information secret; and
(B) the information derives independent economic value, actual
or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being
readily ascertainable through proper means by, the public."
Now, what if an agency is evaluating proposals and the
evaluation factors are "hardware cycle time" measured in cycles
per second (cps) and price. The RFP specifies a minimum of 350
cps and indicates that the more cps that an offeror can provide
the better the score that it will receive.