HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] By Vern Edwards on Monday, June 03, 2002 - 09:47 am:

Roy:

Yes, the case law is relevant. And I think that you are reading the FAR rules to be clearer than they are. I have read and re-read those rules during the past two weeks, and, as in so many cases, they raise more questions than they answer.

FAR § 42.1203(a) says, "If a contractor wishes the Government to recognize a successor in interest to its contracts or a name change, the contractor must submit a written request to the responsible contracting officer (see 42.1202)."

That paragraph exists because 41 U.S.C. § 15(a)says:

"No contract or order, or any interest therein, shall be transferred by the party to whom such contract or order is given to any other party, and any such transfer shall cause the annulment of the contract or order transferred, so far as the United States is concerned. All rights of action, however, for any breach of such contract by the contracting parties, are reserved to the United States."

FAR § 42.1203(a) supposes that the original contractor still exists and wants to transfer its contract to a third party.