HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] The head of the contracting shop says; because there is an unwritten policy that all requirements contracts are to be treated as cost type contracts the FAR reference to the contracting officer determining CAS coverage, does not apply.

Glen


By AnonYmus on Monday, December 09, 2002 - 11:14 am:

Question: If this is a fixed-rate-per-unit contract and it is treated as a cost-plus contract type, in what way does it differ from a cost-plus-percentage-of-cost contract type?

Actually, I think your question is somewhat answered by the CAS language at 48 CFR 9903.201-1(a), which states (in part) -- "Negotiated contracts not exempt in accordance with 9903.201-1(b) shall be subject to CAS."

Requirements contract are not exempted.

A more intriguing question is "what is the contract value of a requirements contract (or multiple-award ID/IQ contract)?" Remember that the contract value may determine the CAS coverage (exempt, modified or full).