HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] “Releases” is a verb, not a noun, in this sentence. To the best of my knowledge, there is no way in the English language to equate a noun (i.e. consideration) with a verb (i.e. releases). Please, go back, read carefully, and explain how you concluded that the release is the consideration.

Cornell led me to --

41 U.S.C. Sec. 117. Defective, informal, and quasi contracts

b) Technical defects or omissions

“Whenever any formal or technical defect or omission in any prime contract, or in any grant of authority to an officer or agent of a contracting agency who ordered any materials, services, and facilities might invalidate the contract or commitment, the contracting agency (1) shall not take advantage of such defect or omission; (2) shall amend, confirm, or ratify such contract or commitment without consideration in order to cure such defect or omission; and (3) shall make a fair settlement of any obligation thereby created or incurred by such agency, whether expressed or implied, in fact or in law, or in the nature of an implied or quasi contract.”

We go from a defective contract, which is not binding, to a binding contract and do it without “consideration.”

Now this “consideration” is clearly not the consideration needed to make the contract binding (which was not binding before.) In fact, it is the “without” consideration.