Eric Ottinger on
[…] "offloading." That is it is the improper shifting of contract
work from one agency to another under the Economy Act. I have
not read the particular GAO report you cite, so I don't know if
it references the Navy "offloading" submarine research to the
TVA. This type of activity received much attention from
Congress, and I believe there were some laws enacted to prevent
this from happening again, although I am not certain on this
point.
By
Vern Edwards
on Tuesday, June 20, 2000 - 01:34 pm:
Eric:
I'm not sure about the application of the Economy Act (31 U.S.C.
1535) to transactions among departments within DOD.
The FAR says it applies to to a purchase in which one "agency"
buys something for another "agency." The Act itself says, at 31
U.S.C. 1535(a): "The head of an agency or major organizational
unit within an agency may place an order with a major
organizational unit within the same agency or another agency for
goods or services," and goes on to state criteria similar to
those stated in FAR 17.503. The reference to "major
organizational unit within an agency" would seem to refer to the
Army and the Navy within DOD, but I don't know.
The DFARS talks about purchases for "DOD" by another agency,