HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] On the other hand, intellectual property rights go to the Government if the Government provides funding. TR’s higher management and the contractor may be looking for a way to get around these rules. If so, TR should do what is fair, but be careful not to give away the farm.

Eric


By Vern Edwards on Monday, May 8, 2000 - 02:01 pm:

Ron:

Correction to my last message: the GAO says that agencies may not accept gifts without statutory authorization.


By Vern Edwards on Monday, May 8, 2000 - 01:59 pm:

Ron:

31 U.S.C. § 1342, Limitation on voluntary services, says:

"An officer or employee of the United States Government or of the District of Columbia government may not accept voluntary services for either government or employ personal services exceeding that authorized by law except for emergencies involving the safety of human life or the protection of property. This section does not apply to a corporation getting amounts to make loans (except paid in capital amounts) without legal liability of the United States Government. As used in this section, the term 'emergencies involving the safety of human life or the protection of property' does not include ongoing, regular functions of government the suspension of which would not imminently threaten the safety of human life or the protection of property."

31 U.S.C. § 1350 says:

"An officer or employee of the United States Government or of the District of Columbia government knowingly and willfully violating section 1341(a) or 1342 of this title shall be fined not more than $5,000, imprisoned for not more than 2 years, or both."