HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] Obligations and Minimum Quantities

By Vern Edwards on Monday, May 8, 2000 - 12:11 pm:

John:

I guess we'll have to part in disagreement on this one.

I do not know what you mean by what you have variously called "present duty to perform," "current duty to perform," "current liability for the payment of money," and "current bona fide need," and I cannot find any support for the theory that you base on these terms, which you say prohibits an obligation in the absence of what I'll call an immediate need.

The statute which establishes the prerequisites for recording an obligation is 31 U.S.C. § 1501(a), which says, in part:

"An amount shall be recorded as an obligation of the United States Government only when supported by documentary evidence of-

(1) a binding agreement between an agency and another person (including an agency) that is --

(A) in writing, in a way and form, and for a purpose authorized by law; and

(B) executed before the end of the period of availability for obligation of the appropriation or fund used for specific goods to be delivered, real property to be bought or leased, or work or service to be provided... ."