Stan Livingstone
[…] In light
of the following in the public record, I would say that
“confidential statistical data, amount or source of any income,
profits, losses, or expenditures” are the operative words under
the “Trade Secrets Act.” Pending further clarification, I think
this is what Mr. Wellington meant.
US-CT-APP-DC, 40 CCF 76,809 , McDonnell Douglas Corporation v.
Sheila E. Widnall, Secretary, Department of the Air Force, and
United States Air Force, (June 30, 1995)
McDonnell Douglas also argued that, apart from Exemption 4, the
Trade Secrets Act, 18 U.S.C. §1905 (1988), prohibited the
release of the information sought by General Dynamics. That
statute provides, in relevant part, that:
Whoever, being an officer or employee of the United States or
any department or agency thereof... publishes, divulges,
discloses, or makes known in any manner or to any extent not
authorized by law any information coming to him in the course of
his employment or official duties... which information concerns
or relates to the TRADE SECRETS, processes, operations, style of
work, or apparatus, or to the identity, CONFIDENTIAL STATISTICAL
DATA, AMOUNT OR SOURCE OF ANY INCOME, PROFITS, LOSSES, OR
EXPENDITURES of any person... shall be fined not more than $
1,000, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both; and shall
be removed from office or employment.
Regards,
Eric
By
Vern Edwards
on Wednesday, April 19, 2000 - 10:21 am:
Eric:
I fear that you may have misinterpreted the quote you gave us
from McDonnell v. Widnal. I'll repeat the quote below for
everyone's convenience:
“18 U.S.C. §1905. A criminal statute, the Trade Secrets Act does