bob antonio on
[…] By
bob antonio on
Sunday, October 29, 2000 - 02:07 pm:
The Grants and Cooperative Agreements Act at 31 U.S.C. 6306
provides that:
The head of an executive agency may vest title in tangible
personal property in a nonprofit institution of higher education
or in a nonprofit organization whose primary purpose is
conducting scientific research -
1) when the property is bought with amounts provided under a
procurement contract, grant agreement, or cooperative agreement
with the institution or organization to conduct basic or applied
scientific research;
(2) when the head of the agency decides the vesting furthers the
objectives of the agency;
(3) without further obligation to the United States Government;
and
(4) under conditions the head of the agency considers
appropriate.
Under these provisions, the federal government pays institutions
to annually acquire medical, technical, and scientific equipment
worth hundreds of millions of dollars. The recipients acquire
title to the equipment and do not return it to the government.