Don Acquisition Posted on
[…] could be made at a fair market price, FAR 19.1305(b)
requires a HUBZone set-aside. If the procurement is not set
aside under these conditions because the contracting officer
believes that the sources are not "credible" or that a
set-aside would not produce an acceptable outcome, the
he/she is, in effect, making a nonresponsibility
determination of the interested sources. I don't believe
that the contracting officer can make this determination
without referring the matter to the SBA.
Don Acquisition Posted on
Wednesday, December 03, 2003 - 10:33 pm:
CM,
Interesting. 13 CFR 126.607(c) includes the term
"responsible":
"(c) After determining that neither paragraph (a) or (b) of
this section apply, the contracting officer must set aside
the requirement for competition restricted to qualified
HUBZone SBCs if the contracting officer:
(1) Has a reasonable expectation, after reviewing SBA's list
of qualified HUBZone SBCs that at least two responsible
qualified HUBZone
SBCs will submit offers; and
(2) Determines that award can be made at fair market price."
Who determines if the HUBZone SBC is responsible? It's not
clear if this can be a unilateral determination of the
contracting officer. Why was "responsible" left out at FAR
19.1305(b)? Another example of poor regulation writing?
ji20874 Posted on
Thursday, December 04, 2003 - 10:32 am:
Don--