Anonymous Posted on
[…] Act has been deemed inapplicable stands the long-recognized
principle that 'Despite the bar of the Anti-Assignment
statute (41 U.S.C. § 15), the Government, if it chooses to
do so, may recognize an assignment.'"
In that article they made no mention of 31 U.S.C. § 3727.
----------
Here's a quote from the Harvard Law Review, in an
article entitled, "Accounts Receivable Financing: A
Reappraisal of Validation Statutes in Light of Amended 60A,"
which appeared in the February 1952 edition:
"Assignment of Claims Act of 1940, 54 STAT. 1029, 31 U.S.C.
§ 203, 41 U.S.C. § 15 (1946). This statute provides
expressly for the assignment of "the moneys due or to become
due from the United States or from any agency or department
thereof, under a contract."
(Note the reference to 31 U.S.C. § 203, which no longer
exists.)
----------
----------
As you can see, courts, boards and legal writers have long
referred to 41 U.S.C. § 15 as the "Assignment of Claims Act
of 1940." In other contexts they have referred to it as the
"Anti-Assignment Act."