Anonymous Posted on
[…] “acts” and sometimes they are “statutes” or “provisions.” In
one instance, presumably for parallelism, the
“Anti-Assignment Act” is referred to as the “Assignment of
Contracts” Act. Often courts refer to both acts as
“Anti-Assignment Act(s).”
Here is a Court of Appeals case.
Fireman’s Fund Insurance Company v. Gordon R. England,
Secretary of the Navy
United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, No.
00-1420, November 27, 2002 313 F.3d 1344
“What is commonly called the Anti-Assignment Act consists of
two statutory provisions. Title 41 of the United States
Code, Section 15(a) (2000) (which deals with “Public
Contracts”) provides that “[n]o contract . . . or any
interest therein, shall be transferred by the party to whom
such contract . . . is given to any other party, and any
such transfer shall cause the annulment of the contract or
order transferred, so far as the United States is
concerned.” Subsection (b) of that provision states that
“[t]he provisions of subsection (a) . . . shall not apply in
any case in which the moneys due or to become due from the
United States or from any agency or department thereof . . .
are assigned to a bank, trust company, or other financing