Anonymous Posted on
[…] “Assignment of Claims Act.”
Assignment of Claims Act of 1940 (P.L. 76-811)
AN ACT
“To assist in the national-defense program by amending
sections 3477 and 3737 of the Revised Statutes to permit the
assignment of claims under public contracts.”
“Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of
the United States of America in Congress assembled, That
sections 3477 and 3737 of the Revised Statutes be amended by
adding at the end of each such section the following new
paragraph:”
“The provisions of the preceding paragraph shall not apply
in any case …”
For instance, see Section 15--
Section 15. Transfers of contracts; assignments; assignee
not subject to reduction or setoff
(a) Transfer
“No contract or order, or any interest therein, shall be
transferred by the party to whom such contract or order is
given to any other party, and any such transfer shall cause
the annulment of the contract or order transferred, so far
as the United States is concerned. All rights of action,
however, for any breach of such contract by the contracting
parties, are reserved to the United States.
(b) Assignment
The provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall not
apply …”
Paragraph (a) is normally quoted as the “Anti-Assignment
Act.” Paragraph (b) is the paragraph added by the
“Assignment of Claims Act of 1940.”
Eric
less patient Anonymous Posted on
Friday, July 11, 2003 - 01:28 am:
Perhaps everyone interested in the discussion on which