Anonymous Posted on
[…] Department may provide that payments to an assignee of any
claim arising under such contract shall not be subject to
reduction or set-off, and if it is so provided in such
contract, such payments shall not be subject to reduction or
set-off for any indebtedness of the assignor to the United
States arising independently of such contract.
SEC. 2.
This Act may be cited as the “Assignment of Claims Act of
1940”.”
Regards,
Eric
Vern Edwards Posted on
Sunday, July 13, 2003 - 10:29 am:
Eric:
I guess everybody is wrong except you. Only last Thursday
you said: "41 U.S.C. §15 is the Anti-Assignment Act." Now
you say that it's only paragraph (a), which I explained
three days ago as follows:
"Many cases and authorities refer to 41 U.S.C. § 15 as the
Anti-Assignment Act because of paragraph (a), entitled
'Transfer,' which reads as follows:
'No contract or order, or any interest therein, shall be
transferred by the party to whom such contract or order is
given to any other party, and any such transfer shall cause
the annulment of the contract or order transferred, so far
as the United States is concerned. All rights of action,
however, for any breach of such contract by the contracting
parties, are reserved to the United States.'"
Why can't I get it across to you that when courts, boards
and other legal authorities talk about the "Assignment of
Claims Act of 1940," they commonly cite both 31 U.S.C. 3727
and 41 U.S.C. 15, without reference to specific
paragraphs? Today, when people talk about the "Assignment of