Anonymous Posted on
[…] Here's one from the Department of Interior Board of Contract
Appeals, ICBA No. 2103-N, 92-2 BCA § 24,797:
"The contract contains an Assignment of Claims clause,
pursuant to the Assignment of Claims Act of 1940, as
amended. That Act had amended two prior anti-assignment
statutes, now codified at 31 U.S.C. § 3727 and 41 U.S.C.
§ 15, to allow for certain authorized transfers to
financial institutions of monies due under a Government
contract."
I can provide similar quotes from the GSBCA, the VABCA, and
countless ones from the ASBCA.
----------
----------
Many cases and authorities refer to 41 U.S.C. § 15 as the
Anti-Assignment Act because of paragraph (a), entitled
"Transfer," which reads as follows:
"No contract or order, or any interest therein, shall be
transferred by the party to whom such contract or order is
given to any other party,
and any such transfer shall cause the annulment of the
contract or order transferred, so far as the United States
is concerned. All rights of
action, however, for any breach of such contract by the
contracting parties, are reserved to the United States."
However, paragraph (b) goes on say that that prohibition
does not apply to assignments to banks, trust companies, or
other financing institutions, and most of the text of the
statute discusses such assignments.
----------
----------
Other Authorities