Anonymous Posted on
[…] such contract . . . is given to any other party, and any
such transfer shall cause the annulment of the contract or
order transferred, so far as the United States is
concerned.” Subsection (b) of that provision states that
“[t]he provisions of subsection (a) . . . shall not apply in
any case in which the moneys due or to become due from the
United States or from any agency or department thereof . . .
are assigned to a bank, trust company, or other financing
institution, including any Federal lending agency.” “
“Title 31 of the United States Code, Section 3727(a)(1)(b)
(2000) (which deals with “Money and Finance”) provides that
an “assignment of any part of a claim against the United
States Government or of an interest in the claim . . . may
be made only after a claim is allowed, the amount of the
claim is decided, and a warrant for payment of the claim has
been issued.” Subsection (c) makes subsection (b)
inapplicable “to an assignment to a financing institution of
money due or to become due under a contract” provided
certain conditions (not here involved) are met.”
“These two provisions together broadly prohibit (with narrow