Eric Ottinger on Wednesday,
[…] larger amount than the specific sum appropriated for such
purpose, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more
than one year, or both."
Now, suppose that Jane Doe negotiates the contract and prepares
the file, but asks John Doe to sign his name over her
typewritten name and title, and suppose that the contract price
exceeded the specific sum appropriated. Who is responsible? Is
John going to be able to avoid trouble by saying that Jane is
the culprit, even though it was his signature, not Jane's, that
committed the government to pay?
Or, how about 18 U.S.C. § 432, which says:
"Whoever, being an officer or employee of the United States, on
behalf of the United States or any agency thereof, directly or
indirectly makes or enters into any contract, bargain, or
agreement, with any Member of or Delegate to Congress, or any
Resident Commissioner, either before or after he has qualified,
shall be fined under this title."
What if Jane has negotiated a deal with some company in which a
congressman has a controlling interest and John signs his name
on the contract over Jane's typewritten name. Whose signature
formed the contract, Jane or John?
As the Acting Comp. Gen. pointed out, and as these current