Eric Ottinger on Wednesday,
[…] position on the entire letter). You think your reliance is
reasonable and I do not believe it establishes the point. Thus,
we have another difference of opinion.
By
Vern Edwards on Saturday, February
22, 2003 - 08:28 pm:
John:
Okay, but in fairness to me, precisely what reliance do you
think I have placed on the quote? I merely quoted it and asked
Ron if he has any questions. What else did I say?
My entire point is that the notion that one contracting officer
can sign his name on a contract over the typewritten name of
another and thereby evade responsibility for failing to comply
with FAR § 1.602-1(b) is unsound. Talking about "the law," as
mentioned by the Acting Comp. Gen., consider 18 U.S.C. § 435,
which says:
"Whoever, being an officer or employee of the United States,
knowingly contracts for the erection, repair, or furnishing of
any public building, or for any public improvement, to pay a
larger amount than the specific sum appropriated for such
purpose, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more
than one year, or both."
Now, suppose that Jane Doe negotiates the contract and prepares
the file, but asks John Doe to sign his name over her
typewritten name and title, and suppose that the contract price
exceeded the specific sum appropriated. Who is responsible? Is