FARA FASAT on Tuesday, December 17,
[…] marked copyright with an unlimited non commercial use
grant. In fact, I believe quite a lot of "freeware" does so and
the concept has been upheld in courts.
Could a company be in compliance with the marking requirements
while using a copyright notice incorporating the government
clause? That would clarify things mightily with respect to
another company getting the information in accord with
government policy who tries to sell someone else's data.
By
Vern Edwards on Monday, December
23, 2002 - 04:53 pm:
Here is what the clause at DFARS § 252.227-7013 says,
in part, about "markings":
"(f) Marking Requirements. The Contractor, and its
subcontractors or suppliers, may only assert restrictions on the
Government's rights to use, modify, reproduce, release, perform,
display, or disclose technical data to be delivered under this
contract by marking the deliverable data subject to restriction.
Except as provided in paragraph (f)(5) of this clause, only the
following legends are authorized under this contract: the
government purpose rights legend at paragraph (f)(2) of this
clause; the limited rights legend at paragraph (f)(3) of this
clause; or the special license rights legend at paragraph (f)(4)
of this clause; and/or a notice of copyright as prescribed under
17 U.S.C. 401 or 402.
* * *
"(h)... (2) Nonconforming technical data markings. A
nonconforming marking is a marking placed on technical data
delivered or otherwise furnished to the Government under this
contract that is not in the format authorized by this contract.