HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] The data rights clauses speak for themselves and what they speak about is the right to control (use, disclose, etc.), not ownership. In fact, if the Find function on my computer is working properly, the words "own," "owner," and "ownership" do not appear anywhere in DFARS Part 227 or in any of the data rights clauses.

Misappropriation is an important idea. I think that a party can come into unauthorized possession of data without having misappropriated it, if they didn't know that they were not authorized to have it. I reread 18 U.S.C. § 1832 at your suggestion. "Knowing" and "knowingly" are important words in that section. For instance, look at item (3): "receives, buys or possess such information knowing the same to have been stolen or appropriated, obtained, or converted without authorization." In the scenario that I sketched earlier, the third party who received the data from a government employee might not know that the employee had not followed proper release procedures. Indeed, the employee may not have known it.