HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] The contractor may have copyright rights, or patent rights to inventions described in technical data, but I don't think it has trade secret rights in data which it has delivered to the government with unlimited rights.

FARA--I think you rely entirely too much on the fact that the DFARS descrobes unlimited rights as "license" rights. For one thing, you seem to think that a licensee is not an "owner" of a trade secret. Take a look at 18 U.S.C. § 1839(4), which provides as follows:

"[T]he term 'owner', with respect to a trade secret, means the person or entity in whom or in which rightful legal or equitable title to or license in, the trade secret is reposed."

Underlining added.

What do you make of that?

My point it that the concept of "ownership" is not clear or especially helpful to us in discussing the topic at hand. The issue is what control the contractor can exercise over data delivered to the government with unlimited rights.