A wifcon.com document
[…] In order to ensure maximum domestic competition for these contracts, 22 U.S.C. § 4864 establishes domestic solicitation requirements, and among other things, provides for a 10 percent evaluated price preference to be given to “United States persons and qualified United States joint venture persons.”  22 U.S.C. § 4864(c)(3).  Under the statute (and RFP § K.11), a firm qualifies as a U.S. person if it:  “is incorporated or legally organized under the laws of the [U.S.]”; “has its principal place of business in the [U.S.]”; “has been incorporated or legally organized in the [U.S.] for more than 2 years before the issuance date of the [solicitation]”; “has performed within the [U.S.] or overseas security services similar in complexity to the contract being bid”; “has achieved a total business volume equal to or greater than the value of the project being bid in 3 years of the 5-year period before the [solicitation issuance]