SEC. 802. Role of Chiefs of Staff in the
[…] (1) by redesignating paragraphs (2)
through (6) as paragraphs (3) through (7), respectively;
(2) by inserting after paragraph (1) the following new
paragraph:
“(2) Decisions regarding the balancing
of resources and priorities, and associated trade-offs among
cost, schedule, technical feasibility, and performance on major
defense acquisition programs.”; and
(3) in paragraph (6), as redesignated
by paragraph (1) of this subsection, by striking “The
development” and inserting “The development and management”.
(c) Responsibilities of military
deputies.—Section 908(d) of the National Defense Authorization
Act for Fiscal Year 2008 (Public Law 110–181; 10 U.S.C. 2430
note) is amended to read as follows:
“(d) Duties of principal military deputies.—Each Principal
Military Deputy to a service acquisition executive shall be
responsible for—
“(1) keeping the Chief of Staff of the
Armed Force concerned informed of the progress of major
defense acquisition programs;
“(2) informing the Chief of Staff on a continuing basis of any
developments on major defense acquisition programs, which may
require new or revisited trade-offs among cost, schedule,
technical feasibility, and performance, including—
“(A) significant cost growth or
schedule slippage; and