SEC. 802. Role of Chiefs of Staff in the
[…] require new or revisited trade-offs among cost, schedule,
technical feasibility, and performance, including—
“(A) significant cost growth or
schedule slippage; and
“(B) requirements creep (as defined in section 2547(c)(1) of
title 10, United States Code); and
“(3) ensuring that the views of the
Chief of Staff on cost, schedule, technical feasibility, and
performance trade-offs are strongly considered by program
managers and program executive officers in all phases of the
acquisition process.”.
(d) Conforming amendments.—
(1) JOINT REQUIREMENTS OVERSIGHT
COUNCIL.—Section 181(d) of title 10, United States Code, is
amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(3) The Council shall seek, and
strongly consider, the views of the Chiefs of Staff of the
armed forces, in their roles as customers of the acquisition
system, on matters pertaining to trade-offs among cost,
schedule, technical feasibility, and performance under
subsection (b)(1)(C) and the balancing of resources with
priorities pursuant to subsection (b)(3).”.
(2) MILESTONE A DECISIONS.—The Chief of the Armed Force
concerned shall advise the milestone decision authority for a