SEC. 821. Acquisition strategy required
[…] critical cost growth threshold, as that term is defined in
section
2433(a)(5) of this title.
“(9) The term ‘significant change to the schedule’, with
respect to a major defense acquisition program, major
automated information system, or major system, means any
schedule delay greater than six months in a reported event.”.
(2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The table of sections at the beginning
of such chapter is amended by inserting after the item
relating to section 2431 the following new item:
“2431a. Acquisition strategy.”.
(b) Additional amendments.—
(1) Section
2350a(e) of such title
is amended—
(A) in the subsection heading, by
striking “Document”;
(B) in paragraph (1), by striking “the Under Secretary of
Defense for” and all that follows through “of the Board”
and inserting “opportunities for such cooperative research
and development shall be addressed in the acquisition
strategy for the project”; and
(C) in paragraph (2)—
(i) in the matter preceding
subparagraph (A)—
(I) by striking “document” and
inserting “discussion”; and
(II) by striking “include” and
inserting “consider”;
(ii) in subparagraph (A), by
striking “A statement indicating whether” and inserting
“Whether”;