SEC. 861. Amendment to Mentor-Protege
[…] SEC. 861. Amendment to Mentor-Protege
Program.
(a) In general.—Section 831 of the
National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1991
(Public Law 101–510; 104 Stat. 1607; 10 U.S.C.
2302 note) is
amended—
(1) in subsection (b), by striking
“designed to enhance” and all that follows through the
period at the end and inserting the following: “designed to—
“(1) enhance the capabilities of
disadvantaged small business concerns to perform as
subcontractors and suppliers under Department of Defense
contracts and other contracts and subcontracts; and
“(2) increase the participation of such business concerns
as subcontractors and suppliers under Department of
Defense contracts, other Federal Government contracts, and
commercial contracts.”;
(2) in subsection (c)(2), by
striking “to receive such assistance at any time” and