HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  DISCUSSION ARCHIVES  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] (3) in paragraph (4)—

(A) by amending subparagraph (D) to read as follows:

“(D) BASE CLOSURE AREA.—

“(i) IN GENERAL.—Subject to clause (ii), the term ‘base closure area’ means—

“(I) lands within the external boundaries of a military installation that were closed through a privatization process under the authority of—

“(aa) the Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990 (part A of title XXIX of division B of Public Law 101–510; 10 U.S.C. 2687 note);

“(bb) title II of the Defense Authorization Amendments and Base Closure and Realignment Act (Public Law 100–526; 10 U.S.C. 2687 note);

“(cc) section 2687 of title 10, United States Code; or