SEC. 867. Joint venturing and teaming.
[…] SEC. 867. Joint venturing and teaming.
(a) Joint venture offers for bundled
or consolidated contracts.—Section 15(e)(4) of the Small
Business Act (15 U.S.C.
644(e)(4)) is amended to read as
follows:
“(4) CONTRACT TEAMING.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—In the case of a
solicitation of offers for a bundled or consolidated
contract that is issued by the head of an agency, a small
business concern that provides for use of a particular team
of subcontractors or a joint venture of small business
concerns may submit an offer for the performance of the
contract.
“(B) EVALUATION OF OFFERS.—The head of the agency shall
evaluate an offer described in subparagraph (A) in the same
manner as other offers, with due consideration to the
capabilities of all of the proposed subcontractors or
members of the joint venture as follows:
“(i) TEAMS.—When evaluating an