SEC. 869. Establishment of an Office of
[…] SEC. 869. Establishment of an Office of
Hearings and Appeals in the Small Business Administration;
petitions for reconsideration of size standards.
(a) Establishment of an Office of
Hearings and Appeals in the Small Business Administration.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 5 of the Small
Business Act (15 U.S.C.
634) is amended by adding at the end
the following new subsection:
“(i) Office of Hearings and
Appeals.—
“(1) ESTABLISHMENT.—
“(A) OFFICE.—There is established in
the Administration an Office of Hearings and Appeals—
“(i) to impartially decide matters
relating to program decisions of the Administrator—
“(I) for which Congress requires
a hearing on the record; or
“(II) that the Administrator designates for hearing by
regulation; and
“(ii) which shall contain the
office of the Administration that handles requests
submitted pursuant to sections 552 of title 5, United