SEC. 883. Streamlining of requirements
[…] SEC. 883. Streamlining of requirements
relating to defense business systems.
(a) In general.—
(1) REVISION.—Section 2222 of title
10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
Ҥ 2222. Defense business systems:
business process reengineering; enterprise architecture;
management
“(a) Defense Business Processes
Generally.—The Secretary of Defense shall ensure that defense
business processes are reviewed, and as appropriate revised,
through business process reengineering to match best commercial
practices, to the maximum extent practicable, so as to minimize
customization of commercial business systems.
“(b) Defense business systems generally.—The Secretary of
Defense shall ensure that each covered defense business system
developed, deployed, and operated by the Department of Defense—
“(1) supports efficient business
processes that have been reviewed, and as appropriate revised,