HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  DISCUSSION ARCHIVES  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] SEC. 838. FAR Council membership for Administrator of Small Business Administration.

(a) Addition of Administrator of Small Business Administration to Federal Acquisition Regulatory Council.—Section 1302(b)(1) of title 41, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by striking “and” at the end of subparagraph (C);

(2) by striking the period and inserting “; and” at the end of subparagraph (D); and

(3) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

“(E) the Administrator of the Small Business Administration.”.

(b) Conforming amendments.—Such title is amended—

(1) in section 1303(a)(1)—

(A) by striking “and the Administrator of National Aeronautics and Space,” and inserting “the Administrator of National Aeronautics and Space, and the Administrator of the Small Business Administration,”; and

(B) by striking “and the National Aeronautics and Space Act of 1958 (42 U.S.C. 2451 et seq.),” and inserting “the National Aeronautics and Space Act of 1958 (42 U.S.C. 2451 et seq.), and the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 631 et seq.),”; and