SEC. 862. OPPORTUNITIES FOR EMPLOYEE-OWNED BUSINESS CONCERNS
[…] employees;
“(iv) supporting small business concerns in exploring or
assessing the possibility of transitioning to an employee-owned
business concern; and
“(v) coordinating with the cooperative development centers of
the Department of Agriculture, the land grant extension network,
the Manufacturing Extension Partnership, community development
financial institutions, employee ownership associations and
service providers, and local, regional and national cooperative
associations.”.
(f) Amendment To Report To Congress On Status Of Employee-Owned
Firms.—Section 7(a)(15)(E) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C.
636(a)(15)(E)) is amended by striking “Administration.” and
inserting“Administration, which shall include—
“(i) the total number of loans made to employee-owned business
concerns that were guaranteed by the Administrator under section
7(a) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 636(a)) or section 502
of the Small Business Investment Act of 1958 (15 U.S.C. 696),
including the number of loans made—
“(I) to small business concerns owned and controlled by socially
and economically disadvantaged individuals; and
“(II) to cooperatives;
“(ii) the total number of financings made to employee-owned
business concerns by companies licensed under section 301(c) of
the Small Business Investment Act of 1958 (15 U.S.C. 696(c)),
including the number of financings made—