SEC. 862. OPPORTUNITIES FOR EMPLOYEE-OWNED BUSINESS CONCERNS
[…] elect to not require any mandatory equity to be provided by the
qualified employee trust or cooperative to make the loan.”; and
(B) by adding at the end the following:
“(35) LOANS TO COOPERATIVES.—
“(A) DEFINITION.—In this paragraph, the term ‘cooperative’ means
an entity that is determined to be a cooperative by the
Administrator, in accordance with applicable Federal and State
laws and regulation.
“(B) AUTHORITY.—The Administration shall guarantee loans made to
a cooperative for the purpose described in paragraph (15).”.
(2) DELEGATION OF AUTHORITY TO PREFERRED LENDERS.—Section
5(b)(7) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 634(b)(7)) is
amended by inserting “, including loans guaranteed under
paragraph (15) or (35) of section 7(a)” after “deferred
participation loans”.
(c) Small Business Investment Company Program Outreach.—The
Administrator shall provide outreach and educational materials
to companies licensed under section 301(c) of the Small Business
Investment Act of 1958 (15 U.S.C. 681(c)) to increase the use of