SEC. 881. PERMANENT SUPPLY CHAIN RISK MANAGEMENT AUTHORITY.
[…] “(B) less intrusive measures are not reasonably available to
reduce such supply chain risk; and
“(C) in a case where the head of the covered agency plans to
limit disclosure of information under subsection (a)(2), the
risk to national security due to the disclosure of such
information outweighs the risk due to not disclosing such
information; and
“(3) providing a classified or unclassified notice of the
determination made under paragraph (2) to the appropriate
congressional committees, which notice shall include—
“(A) the information required by section 2304(f)(3) of this
title;
“(B) the joint recommendation by the Under Secretary of Defense
for Acquisition and Sustainment and the Chief Information
Officer of the Department of Defense as specified in paragraph
(1);
“(C) a summary of the risk assessment by the Under Secretary of
Defense for Intelligence that serves as the basis for the joint
recommendation specified in paragraph (1); and
“(D) a summary of the basis for the determination, including a
discussion of less intrusive measures that were considered and
why they were not reasonably available to reduce supply chain
risk.
“(c) Delegation.—The head of a covered agency may not delegate