HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  DISCUSSION ARCHIVES  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] Competition requirements for purchases from Federal Prison Industries

The House amendment contained a provision (sec. 827) that would amend section 2410n of title 10, United States Code. This provision would create a requirement for conducting market research before purchasing a product listed in the Federal Prison Industries (FPI) catalog.

The Senate bill contained no similar provision.

The House recedes.

SEC. 827. COMPETITION REQUIREMENTS FOR PURCHASES FROM FEDERAL PRISON INDUSTRIES.

(a) Competition Requirements For Purchases From Federal Prison Industries.—Subsections (a) and (b) of section 2410n of title 10, United States Code, are amended to read as follows:

“(a) Market Research.—Before purchasing a product listed in the latest edition of the Federal Prison Industries catalog published under section 4124(d) of title 18, the Secretary of Defense shall conduct market research to determine whether such product—

“(1) is comparable to products available from the private sector; and

“(2) best meets the needs of the Department of Defense in terms of price, quality, and time of delivery.