They're Here To Help
[…] As a result, decisions made under the earlier Circular may
no longer be appropriate under the current Circular.
Additionally, GAO may change its own bid protest
regulations. For example, in 2002, GAO changed its
protest rules in regard to responsibility determinations.
See below.
Our Office
generally will not consider a protest challenging an
affirmative determination of responsibility, except under
limited exceptions, because the determination that a
particular contractor is capable of performing a contract
is largely committed to the contracting officer’s (CO)
discretion. 4 C.F.R. § 21.5(c) (2004). We recently
revised our Regulations in this regard to add as a
specified exception protests “that identify evidence
raising serious concerns that, in reaching a particular
responsibility determination, the [CO] unreasonably failed
to consider available relevant information or otherwise
violated statute or regulation.” Id. We explained in the
preamble to the revision that it was “intended to
encompass protests where, for example, the protest
includes specific evidence that the contracting officer
may have ignored information that, by its nature, would be
expected to have a strong bearing on whether the awardee