HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] As a result, decisions made under the earlier Circular may no longer be appropriate under the current Circular.  Additionally, GAO may change its own bid protest regulations.  For example, in 2002, GAO changed its protest rules in regard to responsibility determinations.  See below.

Our Office generally will not consider a protest challenging an affirmative determination of responsibility, except under limited exceptions, because the determination that a particular contractor is capable of performing a contract is largely committed to the contracting officer’s (CO) discretion. 4 C.F.R. § 21.5(c) (2004). We recently revised our Regulations in this regard to add as a specified exception protests “that identify evidence raising serious concerns that, in reaching a particular responsibility determination, the [CO] unreasonably failed to consider available relevant information or otherwise violated statute or regulation.” Id.