I looked
[…] factors to be included in each solicitation for competitive
proposals, the head of an agency—
(i) shall clearly
establish the relative importance assigned to the evaluation
factors and subfactors, including the quality of the
product or service to be provided (including technical
capability, management capability, prior experience,
and past performance of the offeror). . . .
10
U.S.C. § 2305(a)(3); 41
U.S.C. § 253a(c); FAR
15.304(c)(2).
As we have already learned,
offerors shall always be given “an opportunity to submit
relevant information on past contract performance,” 41
U.S.C. § 405(j)(1)(C)(i), and offerors with no past
performance information, or with respect to which past
performance information is not available, “may not be
evaluated favorably or unfavorably on the factor of past
contract performance,” 41 U.S.C. § 405(j)(2).
FAR
15.305(a)(2) provides further, detailed requirements for ad
hoc past performance evaluations:
Past performance evaluation. (i)
Past performance information is one indicator of an offeror’s ability to perform the contract successfully.