reading a sustained protest from August 1998,
[…] contracting officer after award of a contract
shall be forwarded to the SBA Government
Contracting Area Office with a notation that
award has been made. The protester shall be
notified that the award has been made and that
the protest has been forwarded to SBA for its
consideration in future actions."
Additionally, for appeal decisions by SBA's
Office of Hearings and Appeals, FAR
19.302 (i)
states that "The SBA decision, if received
before award, will apply to the pending
acquisition. SBA rulings received after award
shall not apply to that acquisition."
However, the SBA
regulations at 13 C.F.R. 121.1004(c) conflict with the FAR by
stating that "A timely filed protest applies
to the procurement in question even though a
contracting officer awarded the contract prior to
receipt of the protest."
The Comptroller
General further emphasized its opinion by stating
that "in the absence of countervailing
reasons, the Comptroller General views it as
inconsistent with the integrity of the
competitive procurement system and the intent of
the Small Business Act for an agency to permit a