HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] Because the size protest was filed within 5 days of AIS receiving notice from the SLSDC of the issuance of a purchase order to ATL, the Comptroller General concluded that it was timely under SBA's size status regulations. Additionally, ATL did not defend its size certification by appealing SBA's determination.

The Comptroller General further added that while FAR 19.302(j) treats size status protests received after award of a contract as having no applicability to that contract, SBA's regulations at 13 CFR 121.1004 (c), which the Comptroller General views as controlling in this area, provide that "[a] timely filed protest applies to the procurement in question even though a contracting officer awarded the contract prior to receipt of the protest." Moreover, in the absence of countervailing reasons, the Comptroller General views it as inconsistent with the integrity of the competitive procurement system and the intent of the Small Business Act for an agency to permit a large business, which was ineligible under the terms of the RFQ, to