HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] The protester shall be notified that the award has been made and that the protest has been forwarded to SBA for its consideration in future actions." Additionally, for appeal decisions by SBA's Office of Hearings and Appeals, FAR 19.302 (i) states that "The SBA decision, if received before award, will apply to the pending acquisition. SBA rulings received after award shall not apply to that acquisition." However, the SBA regulations at 13 C.F.R. 121.1004(c) conflict with the FAR by stating that "A timely filed protest applies to the procurement in question even though a contracting officer awarded the contract prior to receipt of the protest."