HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  DISCUSSION ARCHIVES  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] (2) contract with multiple, capable engine manufacturers to stabilize and revitalize the United States small turbine engine industrial base.

Modification to the HUBZone program

The Senate amendment contained a provision (sec. 10802) that would amend section 3(p)(4)(C) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 632(p)(4)(C)) to expand the ability of small businesses in rural areas to participate in the Historically Underutilized Business Zone (HUBZone) program.

The House bill contained no similar provision.

The Senate recedes.

SEC. 10802. MODIFICATION TO THE HUBZONE PROGRAM.

Section 3(p)(4)(C) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 632(p)(4)(C)) is amended by striking “until the later of” and all that follows and inserting “for the 7-year period following the date on which the census tract or nonmetropolitan county ceased to be so qualified.”.
Buy American Act training for Defense acquisition workforce

The Senate amendment contained a provision (sec. 14008) that would require a Comptroller General review of Buy America training for the defense acquisition workforce.

The House bill contained no similar provision.